02 9310 1999
files in drawers

Privacy Statement

Furniture Rentals Australia Holdings Pty Ltd (trading as Renta Centre) (“Renta Centre”) recognises that your personal information is important to you and that you are concerned with its collection, use and disclosure. Protecting your privacy is our priority. We have developed a robust privacy statement to protect information you share with us.

Why does Renta Centre collect, hold, use and disclose personal information?

Renta Centre collects, holds, uses and in some instances discloses personal information for a number of purposes connected with our business operations and compliance with laws and regulations, which include:

  • to enable us to manage our services and businesses;
  • to ensure your needs and preferences are met in relation to the services we currently offer or may offer in the future;
  • to effectively assess your enquiry or application for rental products and match the right products and services to your requirements and means;
  • to maintain an accurate customer profile to improve our service to you and for record keeping purposes;
  • to conduct and assess your suitability for a consumer lease for the product(s) you have selected;
  • for the purposes of administering any rental contract and/or consumer lease entered into between you and Renta Centre, including for billing purposes and collection of debts;
  • to deal with any complaints, disputes or any financial hardship matters;
  • managing and training our employees and representatives;
  • promoting and marketing our products and services to you;
  • managing complaints and disputes any other customer support purposes;
  • to notify credit providers of a default by you of your agreement with us;
  • to advise credit providers of the status of your agreement with us, in circumstances where you are in default with credit providers;
  • to enforce our rights when you are in breach;
  • in certain circumstances to engage a credit reporting body to conduct a credit and reference check;
  • as an entity that operates under Australia’s various consumer credit laws, to enable us to participate in the credit reporting system (including liaising if necessary with credit reporting bodies and ASIC);
  • to meet any of our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information to answer your enquiry and/or provide the information or service that you requested. Importantly, in some circumstances if you do not provide the information that we request, we may not be able to provide our services to you.

Can I deal with Renta Centre anonymously?

When making a general rental enquiry you can elect to deal with Renta Centre anonymously (i.e. without identifying yourself). In certain circumstances however, Renta Centre will ask you to provide personal information because we are required by law to do so, or because it would be impracticable to deal with you anonymously. These circumstances include where you wish to apply to rent goods from Renta Centre.

There is no obligation to provide Renta Centre with personal information, however if we cannot collect certain information we may not be able to provide you with the services, products or assistance you require. The collection, use or disclosure of your personal information may be needed to provide these, particularly for Renta Centre to fulfil its statutory and legal obligations under the relevant Australian credit codes and legislation.

What kind of information does Renta Centre collect and hold?

The kinds of personal information Renta Centre collects or may hold about you may include:

  • your name;
  • your address;
  • your date of birth;
  • your telephone number(s);
  • your e-mail address;
  • information contained on identification documents (such as driving licences) and, in some specific cases, copies of such identification documents, where we require these to verify your identity;
  • employment information;
  • information contained in credit reports obtained from credit reporting bodies, which includes information about  your credit history with other credit providers;
  • scores, ratings, summaries, evaluations and other information relating to your ability to meet the payments under any proposed rental plan, including information relating to your income, expenditure and cashflows;
  • bank account details; and
  • personal preferences regarding products and services.

How does Renta Centre collect and hold your personal information?

We collect personal information in a number of ways including:

  • when you apply to rent goods from us (either online or over the telephone);
  • when you subscribe to our mailing lists or future promotions;
  • when you buy second-hand goods from us; and
  • when you enter competitions or promotions that we run.

Generally, Renta Centre will collect your personal information directly from you. However we may also collect personal information from publicly available sources or third parties, such as your referees and credit reporting bodies or other credit providers.

All personal information held by us will be handled and stored in accordance with our obligations under the Privacy Act.

Marketing

When you create an account with us your details will be added to our marketing database to receive information relating to Renta Centre and our products. You may also choose to receive such information by subscribing to our promotions via our website.

To opt-out of receiving Renta Centre marketing materials, you will need to unsubscribe from our marketing database. To do this, simply select the “unsubscribe” option in one of the emails that you receive from us. Please note that if you have a rental agreement with Renta Centre, we may still need to send you essential information about your agreement.

Sharing your personal information

Renta Centre may disclose or receive personal information or documents about you to / from:

  • organisations that provide services to us in connection with our business, including customer support, payment processing, administration, archival, data storage, hosting, research, mail and delivery, installation, distribution, logistics, marketing, consulting, financial and legal advisory, banking, debt collection, security or technical services;
  • if you return goods to Renta Centre to be repaired, our repairs system administrator, the manufacturer of the goods and authorised repairers;
  • parties involved in any third party acquisition or potential acquisition of an interest in Renta Centre or its assets;
  • our insurers and insurance brokers; and
  • to other third parties where you have specifically consented to the disclosure of information to these third parties or to whom Renta Centre is required to disclose the information by law.
  • Information for users of our websites

If you visit www.rentacentre.com.au or any other Renta Centre website (the “Websites”) to read, browse or download information, our system may record information such as the date and time of your visit to the website, the pages accessed and any information downloaded. This information is used for statistical and reporting purposes, for website administration, security and maintenance purposes and to direct you to material that we believe will be of interest to you.

Like many websites, our Website may use “cookies” from time to time. Cookies are small text files that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and your log-in status. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals.

How to access and update your personal information

Upon your request, Renta Centre will provide access to your personal information that we hold (except in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth)). Renta Centre reserves the right to charge you an administration fee of $25 for providing access to your personal information and will, of course, require some proof of your identify before providing information to you.

You may also request us to correct the personal information that Renta Centre holds about you. If you do so and we are satisfied that, having regard to a purpose for which the information is held, the information is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Renta Centre will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct your personal information to ensure that, having regard to the purpose for which it is held, the information is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant and not misleading.

To request access to the personal information that Renta Centre holds about you, or to update or correct that personal information, please send a written request to The Compliance Officer, Renta Centre, either by email to [email protected] or to Tenancy 1, Unit, 14A Baker St Banksmeadow NSW 2019.

How to make a complaint

If you are concerned that the way Renta Centre collects, holds, uses or discloses your personal information may be in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, please send written details of your complaint to The Compliance Officer, Renta Centre, either by email to [email protected] or to Tenancy 1, Unit, 14A Baker St Banksmeadow NSW 2019.

How Renta Centre will handle complaints

After receiving a complaint, we will consider whether we need any further information from you to properly consider and investigate the complaint, and may request such information from you. We will then:

  • conduct internal discussions with the relevant business units involved in the collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information which is the subject of your complaint, and evaluate whether we believe that such collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles; and
  • notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint.

If the conclusion of our investigation is that our collection, holding, use or disclosure of your personal information was in breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, we will take steps to remedy the breach as soon as reasonably practicable.

We will endeavour to notify you of the results of our investigation of your complaint within 30 days of receiving your complaint. However, if your complaint involves complex matters or requires extensive investigation and consultation, it may not be possible to respond within this timeframe.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint you are entitled under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. Information about how to make a complaint is available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website (www.oaic.gov.au).

Need it? Rent it!